Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Chicopee Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Chicopee AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Chicopee Massachusetts Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Chicopee MA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Chicopee Crime Index 20913801.24479.3
 
Chicopee Violent Crimes 368669553.5
Chicopee Murders 11.87
Chicopee Rapes 224033.1
Chicopee Robberies 58105.4205.8
Chicopee Aggravated Assaults 287521.7336.5
 
Chicopee Property Crimes 17233132.23906.1
Chicopee Burglaries 425772.6813.2
Chicopee Larceny/Thefts 10721948.82601.7
Chicopee Motor Vehicle Thefts 226410.8501.5
 
Chicopee Arsons 1  1120N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Chicopee crime collection area population of 55,009.
  • Chicopee crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Chicopee crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Chicopee

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Chicopee crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Chicopee crime level is worse than national average.

 CHICOPEE STATISTICS
 Chicopee Population: 54653
 Male Population: 25994
 Female Population: 28659
 Households: 23117
 Median Age: 39
 Average Household Size: 2.32
Chicopee Population
Chicopee Crime Level:

 MORE MA CRIME STATS
  Boston
  Worcester
  Springfield
  Framingham
  Cambridge
  Lowell
  Attleboro
  Brookline
  Newton
  Plymouth
  Brockton
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement